Tuesday, February 7, 2012

Hey y'all, I'm O'r Yonder!

Good Morning!  

It's pretty much Monday to me, because I didn't work yesterday.

I had an eye doctor's appointment.  I was there for a really long time because apparently my extreme  near-nearsightedness has created a freaking HOLE in my retinas.  I was there for a really long time.  THEN they dilated my eyes and I was blinded by the light.  My pupils were crazy big!

By the time we left the doctor's, we were STARVING.  And we knew that by the time we finished eating, drove the hour home, and THEN went to work...we'd only end up being at work for about an hour.  We decided not to go back to work and to get drunk at lunch instead.  Haha.  Don't judge.  It was Vodkarita and it was delicious.  It had a lot of vodka, a little margarita mix, a little orange juice, and little fresh scrawberry.  It had sugar around the rim.  YUM!  I had two.  I was dancing in the booth.  I passed out on the way home.  I was plastered and blind.  haha  Good times. 

So, like I said, today is my Monday.  Only it's Tuesday and I'm being featured by one of my blog-love-bugs, Bethany!!  :)  I love her, for real, and would be her best friend IRL if we could.  sigh.  You know how they have nudist communities?  I vote that we start a blogger community!  :)  Haha  Anyway...

Bethany has named the post "special k and the art of farting."  Haha.  She gave me a pet name!  I seriously adore that girl.  She's super busy this week with work, and has a GREAT series for the week!  She's featuring one guest blogger each day, and the topic is "firsts."  First anythings.  We got to pick!  It's great.  I hope you'll go check it out!  :)   If you don't already follow her blog, get your butt into gear and start!  She's the best.   


ALSO.  Is your blog on twitter?  Do you follow bloggers with your personal twitter account?  If the answer is yes, bounce on over and follow @MyNewWifeLife or click here.  It'll be Tweetarific!  

Happy Monday! 
Fine, fine.  Happy Tuesday.

Oh...and my drunkenness prohibited me from writing about my new tattoo!  I'm working on the post right now, though!  It'll be up today.  I promise!  For real this time!  XOs


Gwen @ The Bold Abode said...

That's my kinda lunch...

♥ ♥ Just a Girl in Love w/ a Soldier ♥ ♥ said...

Oh man, I wanna try one of those it looked super yummy!!!! I'll def. be stopping by her blog this evening and checking it out.

bonbon said...

oh wow I am so jealous that you guys got to spend the day together instead of go to work yesterday! The best thing about missing a Monday of work is that it makes the rest of the week go by sooooo fast!