Tuesday, February 14, 2012

Happy Valentine's Day!


Happy Valentine's Day!  


-----
If you don't like Valentine's Day or if you don't appreciate what it stands for as a holiday (yes, it is a holiday), then happy un-valentine's day to you.  And I say that it is a holiday because it's on the calendar.  If we have to recognize Arbor Day and Christopher Columbus Day as holidays, then yes, Valentine's Day is a holiday, too!  What's that?  You say that trees give us oxygen and C.C. have us America?  And therefore they deserve to be celebrated?  Good point.  Allow me to pose a question.  What would your life be like with love?  Hmmm?  What if you had no friends, no family, no partner, no pets, no hobbies, no nothing in your life that evoked any emotion?  It would suck.  So shut up, be thankful for love in ANY and EVERY form, and smile at the things or people or pets that you have mad love for, k?  Moving on.
-----

I love my husband more than anyone in the whole wide world.  Well, maybe not more than Zombie.  No...that's wrong.  Mr. Robinson totally wins.  Zombie comes in second place.  For sure.  Yeah.  So, like I was saying...  I love my husband more than I love anybody else in my life.  Also, everyone else I love is far, far away right now (except Zombie.  He's snuggling my tushy).  And tonight, we dance! 

Maybe.

Actually...I have no clue what we are doing tonight!  My husband is really great at planning sweet, elaborate things for holidays.  So far (and we've only been together a year, remember? haha), he hasn't been the type to surprise me with some big, sweet gesture for no reason.  He doesn't give me gifts "just because," and he doesn't send me flowers because it's Sunday.  I'm not complaining.  He loves me every day.  He takes care of me.  He provides for me.  I am not without anything I need.  He is the spiritual leader of our home.  He's a man and I adore him.  Once again, I wasn't complaining when I said he doesn't do out-of-the-blue things.  He is, however, exceptional at making a special moment even more special.  

He's great with birthday's.
He's great at Christmas.
He was great with our wedding. 
He was REALLY great at planning our surprise-to-me honeymoon! 

He's got special occasions down pat.  Which is why I am SO excited about tonight!  He's kept it all a secret and he's been planning for a while.  I know it'll be great because I know my husband.  He wouldn't be this excited over a mediocre plan.  I know it'll be perfect for us.  :)  I'm thrilled!  He keeps telling me it's going to "blow my mind."  He says it's "legend....wait for it.....dary!"  

I'll tell you all of the PG details tomorrow.  Ok, ok.  You know they'll probably be PG-13.  Whatever.  See y'all kids tomorrow!  :)  We've got a Valentine's Day AND our one year anniversary to celebrate!  
Photobucket

6 comments:

Valerie Griffin said...

Happy Vday! :)

Shannon Marie said...

This is cute- I hope he has something fun planned for you tonight! xo

♥ ♥ Just a Girl in Love w/ a Soldier ♥ ♥ said...

Happy Valentines Day love enjoy your evening!!!!!!

Karrie said...

Your first paragraph is A+ AWESOME!

Danielle said...

Found your blog via the Linky follower Blog hop,...Am now following your cute blog. Hope you will stop by and say hi. Maybe follows as well:>

http://blissfulanddomestic.blogspot.com

Val - Knot Tied Down said...

I agree with your first paragraph :-) Happy Valentine's Day!

- Val (Knot Tied Down)